Saturday, May 9, 2015

Going Vegan???

Hey guys!!  Lately I have really been thinking about going full Vegan.  When I did the Daniel Fast fast at the beginning of the year, I loved how I felt.  It was only for a month, but I was noticing a difference in my body.  I can only imagine how amazing I would feel if I ate like that for a year!  Sure it is hard and expensive eating healthy... but you know what. I think its worth it in the long run to invest in your health.

The more and more I look at meat and processed foods I get a sick feeling in the pit of my stomach.  That food is not good for me.  All I see is huge big businesses lying to us and selling us crapy "FAKE" food.  You know its not real food when it can literally sit on a shelf for months and months.  There is something seriously wrong if your food can still be "safe" to eat after that long of a time.

I've really been wanting to eat more and more organic food lately.  I search out fruit and veggies labeled with that wonderful USDA ORGANIC symbol, and the NONGMO symbol.  I'm so happy to see those popping up more and more in our local grocery stores!

If I do decide to go full Vegan, I really want to stick with it whole heartedly for an entire year.  If I can't make it for a year then I never will.  My biggest fear though right now is societal pressure.  Being a Vegan or Vegetarian is really looked at strangely by others and I am afraid of people judging me, or thinking I'm weird.   I also don't want to be offensive or rude to anyone, or rube them the wrong way.  Turning down food people make for dinner or not being able to go eat out at as many restaurants with others might be a problem.  But what I just can't understand though is, why is food so important?  You know?  I mean really why should it matter to someone else what I want to eat?  While I am scared of being looked at differently, what it boils down to for me is that, does it really matter?  Its just food!  And food shouldn't be the only thing that brings people together.  If I want to be Vegan I don't feel like its a huge deal.  I hope over time people will just get used to it, and maybe be inspired to perhaps even eat a little more veggies or fruits themselves.  :)

Thursday, April 16, 2015

Canola Fields

I just love this time of year in Oklahoma.  Its the farmers season to harvest canola oil from their fields. But right before they do this, we are so blessed to see such a beautiful sight.  Endless fields of these beautiful flowers.  Every time I drive by I just want to slow down and look at them as long as possible.  I got off work early today and decided to go take some pictures.

Friday, October 24, 2014

A Fine Frenzy - Now Is The Start

I'm back!!

Hey guys and gals! sorry I've been gone for 4 ever!  But I'm back now!  How is everyone?  Can you believe how fast time has flied?  Its already almost Halloween! :D I'm so excited!! ^_^

Monday, December 30, 2013

2014 Is Almost Here!!

Hey everyone!  Hope you all had a wonderful Christmas.  Sorry it's been a while since a post.  I'm sorry!  Life has been incredibly busy.  But any way, just wanted to talk to you all about my 2014 new years resolutions I'm making.

For 2014  I want this to be a year of Change!  I finish school come summer and am going to start applying for animation jobs.  I'm really hoping and praying to get a job at Life Church.  That would be amazing!!  I'm really scared, but with God I know he can help me through anything.  I want to stop running away from what scares me and embrace it and run towards it instead.  I want to face the things that scare me.  I'm going to try new things I never have before.  I want to discover who I really am through Christ.  Not what other people think about me, but what God says about me.  I also have a gut feeling this year Tiger is going to pop the question, I'm super nervous but even more excited!  I can't wait to spend the rest of my life with him.  :)  I don't know when we will actually get married, but I don't mind being engaged.  ;)   So yeah!  I'm also going to list my goals below

1. Grow closer to God, read my bible every day
2. Discover who I really am through Jesus Christ
3. Graduate and get an animation job
4. Work on my art everyday, I'm going to do the 365 day drawing challenge.
5. Work out twice a week
6. Eat healthier
7. Fast for 3 weeks from sweets
8. Read more books
9. Save money more
10. Save up for Maya Autodesk

So yeah! Those are a few of my main goals!  These one's I really want to accomplish come the new year!

What are some of your new years resolutions?  I'd love to hear what they are, please share in comments below.  Thanks everyone, love you all!  Happy New Years, I hope all your dreams come true this year!  :)

Tuesday, September 17, 2013

Life Update

Good morning dears!  How is everyone? sorry it's been so long since I've posted anything.  Life is crazy busy... my weeks seriously blur together, its so sad!  Any ways hope you all are doing well.  Things for me have been rough but some good things have happened too, and I have made some new changes in my life as well that I feel are some good ones. :)

Started this yesterday but I began a fast.  I'm fasting from sweets until the end of the month.  I realized lately I've been eating way to many things that are bad for me.  Its been making me break out and feel yucky so I just wanted to take a break from sweets for a while.  It's been hard, I sure do love candy and ice cream!  But I want to try and start eating better and working out more.  Its hard to find free time anymore to work out, but I'm going to try and find some time some where.

Works been horrible, HORRIBLE!!  I've never been so stressed out before!  They have been hiring all these new people and I feel like tons of responsibility has been put on me to teach and train them, to make sure everything is going good in the bank.  And on top of it all, we have been way busier then we have ever been before, I have practically 100 transactions every day anymore.  I'm in charge of making sure every thing goes good at night at the bank, balancing the vaults, running work, making sure all night duties are done, its just really wearing on me! I get chewed out all the time...  and I was sopost to be switched to part time hours last month and they still have me on full time hours even though I'm technically a part time teller now with no benefits.   Sigh... Its my fault though cause I'm a push over.... I let them do this to me.  I always try to help out as much as I can but some times I just feel taken advantage of, that I always get the worst end of things, and I just feel so worn down.  I have no free time whatsoever anymore...  :(  Sorry I'm complaining I'm ranting to myself! haha! idk who reads this anymore anyway. lol!  But yeah.... work sucks....

But one good thing about work....  My boss wants me to make a mascot for the bank.  I drew some sketches of some ideas I had for the mascot and he loved them!  He wants me to make bank T-shirts, flyers, banners, and an animation to put all their electronic billboards!  I'm like so shocked!  He really liked my art, and wants me to draw all this for the bank.  And he wants to pay me!  Its crazy, I can't imagine seeing my art on a billboard!  I really need to start working on stuff.  but yeah!! God is so good!  He is really opening up doors for me that I never dreamed of.  I'm so happy!

God has been so good to me in other ways too.  I have been needing a newer car because mine has been having a lot of issues lately... I really feel like it could have broke down on me at any point.  But any way my mom posted on facebook that I was looking for a good used car, and I guess the word spread around and people from my church family found out and told me about an older lady at the church who was selling her car for a really good price.  I went to go look at the car the other day and it was perfect!  its a 2003 Dodge Stratus with 51,000 miles on it, and they were asking $4,500 for it.  It is in wonderful condition, and the lady had taken really good care of it!  We made a deal and I got the car for only $4,100.  I'm so happy!  God just really provides!  It was seriously a God thing too, because the people selling it even said they were waiting for the right person that God would send there way. :)  So things have been going good despite work. lol  I think I just need to put all my work troubles in God's hands and ask for his help and guidance.  Hopefully I can have my part time ours soon and then I can start working of stuff for the bank. :)  but yeah!  That's basically all thats been going on in my life for the most part.  I'll post again soon!

Love you all!
Sincerely your friend Cheryl.

Thursday, June 6, 2013

Less about Dieting, and more about Eating Whats Good for you. :)

Hey girlies, I know all of you have started your new diets for the summer, but I wanted to share something with you, that I think will be good news.  :)  I recently watched a session on the Dr. Oz show, and it was all about how eating the right foods will help you lose weight instead of just cutting back on food and dieting.  I would really love to watch the show with you all some time, becaue its a lot to explain over a blog. lol.  But yeah!  Basically if you eat the right foods essentially you can eat as much as you want, and the good foods will keep you fuller, and help burn fats faster.  Also he talked about how a lot of times when your stomach is growling or you feel hunger, you actually arent hungy at all, but instead that is your stomach trying to repair itself from all the bad foods you have been eating and your poor diet.  He says when your body is healthy and you are eating the right foods you shouldn't feel hunger pains in your stomach at all, but up in your chest area.  It makes sense, cause I always think that I am hungy when my stomach growls, but its odd becuase I've been noticing my stomach hurts pretty soon after I have eaten.  And its usually after I have eaten a not so healthy meal.  Its crazy that this whole time it was actaully just my body trying to heal itself my the bad foods I've been eating.  Any way, some of this might sound like yada yada I dont believe taht kind of thing, but maybe you will have a change of heart after seeing the show.  Any ways, I thought this was good news for all of us that we CAN get through this, by eating the good foods eventually our body wont crave those junk foods anymore, and we will feel fuller and healthier.  And whats great is we can eat when ever we want.  No starving yourself or cutting back on calories.  It's all about eating the good calories that your body can actually burn instead of the bad ones that get turned into fat cells. I think the toughest part will be getting the right foods, and having them at hand, becaue lets all face it, its way easier to grab burger or some other fast food then constantly bringing healthy food with you.  I think maybe if we pack little snack bags to take with us every day that will help a lot.  You know like pack them the night before or something.  And if we absolutely have to eat fast food to pick healither options like subway, quizznos, jamba juice, panera, ect... Places that actually offer some better quality food. :)  Any ways, we should all watch this together some time.  Love you all, and I'm so proud of all you who are starting these new healither goals in your life.  I know you can do it!  And we are all here for each other.  Never give up, and with time things will get easier I promise. 

Love you all, Sincerly Cheryl. :)