Monday, December 30, 2013

2014 Is Almost Here!!

Hey everyone!  Hope you all had a wonderful Christmas.  Sorry it's been a while since a post.  I'm sorry!  Life has been incredibly busy.  But any way, just wanted to talk to you all about my 2014 new years resolutions I'm making.

For 2014  I want this to be a year of Change!  I finish school come summer and am going to start applying for animation jobs.  I'm really hoping and praying to get a job at Life Church.  That would be amazing!!  I'm really scared, but with God I know he can help me through anything.  I want to stop running away from what scares me and embrace it and run towards it instead.  I want to face the things that scare me.  I'm going to try new things I never have before.  I want to discover who I really am through Christ.  Not what other people think about me, but what God says about me.  I also have a gut feeling this year Tiger is going to pop the question, I'm super nervous but even more excited!  I can't wait to spend the rest of my life with him.  :)  I don't know when we will actually get married, but I don't mind being engaged.  ;)   So yeah!  I'm also going to list my goals below

1. Grow closer to God, read my bible every day
2. Discover who I really am through Jesus Christ
3. Graduate and get an animation job
4. Work on my art everyday, I'm going to do the 365 day drawing challenge.
5. Work out twice a week
6. Eat healthier
7. Fast for 3 weeks from sweets
8. Read more books
9. Save money more
10. Save up for Maya Autodesk

So yeah! Those are a few of my main goals!  These one's I really want to accomplish come the new year!

What are some of your new years resolutions?  I'd love to hear what they are, please share in comments below.  Thanks everyone, love you all!  Happy New Years, I hope all your dreams come true this year!  :)





Tuesday, September 17, 2013

Life Update

Good morning dears!  How is everyone? sorry it's been so long since I've posted anything.  Life is crazy busy... my weeks seriously blur together, its so sad!  Any ways hope you all are doing well.  Things for me have been rough but some good things have happened too, and I have made some new changes in my life as well that I feel are some good ones. :)

Started this yesterday but I began a fast.  I'm fasting from sweets until the end of the month.  I realized lately I've been eating way to many things that are bad for me.  Its been making me break out and feel yucky so I just wanted to take a break from sweets for a while.  It's been hard, I sure do love candy and ice cream!  But I want to try and start eating better and working out more.  Its hard to find free time anymore to work out, but I'm going to try and find some time some where.

Works been horrible, HORRIBLE!!  I've never been so stressed out before!  They have been hiring all these new people and I feel like tons of responsibility has been put on me to teach and train them, to make sure everything is going good in the bank.  And on top of it all, we have been way busier then we have ever been before, I have practically 100 transactions every day anymore.  I'm in charge of making sure every thing goes good at night at the bank, balancing the vaults, running work, making sure all night duties are done, its just really wearing on me! I get chewed out all the time...  and I was sopost to be switched to part time hours last month and they still have me on full time hours even though I'm technically a part time teller now with no benefits.   Sigh... Its my fault though cause I'm a push over.... I let them do this to me.  I always try to help out as much as I can but some times I just feel taken advantage of, that I always get the worst end of things, and I just feel so worn down.  I have no free time whatsoever anymore...  :(  Sorry I'm complaining I'm ranting to myself! haha! idk who reads this anymore anyway. lol!  But yeah.... work sucks....

But one good thing about work....  My boss wants me to make a mascot for the bank.  I drew some sketches of some ideas I had for the mascot and he loved them!  He wants me to make bank T-shirts, flyers, banners, and an animation to put all their electronic billboards!  I'm like so shocked!  He really liked my art, and wants me to draw all this for the bank.  And he wants to pay me!  Its crazy, I can't imagine seeing my art on a billboard!  I really need to start working on stuff.  but yeah!! God is so good!  He is really opening up doors for me that I never dreamed of.  I'm so happy!

God has been so good to me in other ways too.  I have been needing a newer car because mine has been having a lot of issues lately... I really feel like it could have broke down on me at any point.  But any way my mom posted on facebook that I was looking for a good used car, and I guess the word spread around and people from my church family found out and told me about an older lady at the church who was selling her car for a really good price.  I went to go look at the car the other day and it was perfect!  its a 2003 Dodge Stratus with 51,000 miles on it, and they were asking $4,500 for it.  It is in wonderful condition, and the lady had taken really good care of it!  We made a deal and I got the car for only $4,100.  I'm so happy!  God just really provides!  It was seriously a God thing too, because the people selling it even said they were waiting for the right person that God would send there way. :)  So things have been going good despite work. lol  I think I just need to put all my work troubles in God's hands and ask for his help and guidance.  Hopefully I can have my part time ours soon and then I can start working of stuff for the bank. :)  but yeah!  That's basically all thats been going on in my life for the most part.  I'll post again soon!

Love you all!
Sincerely your friend Cheryl.




Thursday, June 6, 2013

Less about Dieting, and more about Eating Whats Good for you. :)

Hey girlies, I know all of you have started your new diets for the summer, but I wanted to share something with you, that I think will be good news.  :)  I recently watched a session on the Dr. Oz show, and it was all about how eating the right foods will help you lose weight instead of just cutting back on food and dieting.  I would really love to watch the show with you all some time, becaue its a lot to explain over a blog. lol.  But yeah!  Basically if you eat the right foods essentially you can eat as much as you want, and the good foods will keep you fuller, and help burn fats faster.  Also he talked about how a lot of times when your stomach is growling or you feel hunger, you actually arent hungy at all, but instead that is your stomach trying to repair itself from all the bad foods you have been eating and your poor diet.  He says when your body is healthy and you are eating the right foods you shouldn't feel hunger pains in your stomach at all, but up in your chest area.  It makes sense, cause I always think that I am hungy when my stomach growls, but its odd becuase I've been noticing my stomach hurts pretty soon after I have eaten.  And its usually after I have eaten a not so healthy meal.  Its crazy that this whole time it was actaully just my body trying to heal itself my the bad foods I've been eating.  Any way, some of this might sound like yada yada I dont believe taht kind of thing, but maybe you will have a change of heart after seeing the show.  Any ways, I thought this was good news for all of us that we CAN get through this, by eating the good foods eventually our body wont crave those junk foods anymore, and we will feel fuller and healthier.  And whats great is we can eat when ever we want.  No starving yourself or cutting back on calories.  It's all about eating the good calories that your body can actually burn instead of the bad ones that get turned into fat cells. I think the toughest part will be getting the right foods, and having them at hand, becaue lets all face it, its way easier to grab burger or some other fast food then constantly bringing healthy food with you.  I think maybe if we pack little snack bags to take with us every day that will help a lot.  You know like pack them the night before or something.  And if we absolutely have to eat fast food to pick healither options like subway, quizznos, jamba juice, panera, ect... Places that actually offer some better quality food. :)  Any ways, we should all watch this together some time.  Love you all, and I'm so proud of all you who are starting these new healither goals in your life.  I know you can do it!  And we are all here for each other.  Never give up, and with time things will get easier I promise. 

Love you all, Sincerly Cheryl. :)

Tuesday, June 4, 2013

Take Some Time for You

Ever since watching this video of Bubz I've been really inspired!

She made this video about just taking a relaxing night for your self. I realize I don't take much time for myself. It seems like I'm always constantly going, and am always stressed and tired. I work every day from 10:50 to 7. Long days at the bank wear me out, and by the end of the night my feet are usually super sore. haha. But yeah, tonight I just decided I was going to take time for myself. I worked out a bit after dinner, then filled up the tub with hot water for a nice bubble bath. :) It was wonderful guys! I put a hair mask in my hair, put on a face mask, and just laid in the water while reading a daily devotional bible study book. It was so refreshing to spend time with God in a moment of peace and tranquility. I think I'm going to try and take a bath now acleast once a month from now on. :) I want to also just in general take more time for myself and definitely make more time for God. When I'm spiritually sick it shows in all areas of my life. I haven't been where I should be with God lately... my spiritual walk has been weak. I want to make sure and read my bible every day, that I keep my faith strong, and that I'm constantly growing closer to God. :) Ladies, I think you all should take a day for yourself and spend some time with the Lord. I promise it will refresh you! and hey, girls you deserve it! I love you all so much! Here's some pics below of my night. Hope you all have a lovely day and rest of the week.

Sincerely Cheryl. :3

Bubbles!!! :D


I love this candle that Mattie gave me. It smells amazing! *_*

This is an amazing bible study! I recommend it to everyone. It's one of my favorites. ^_^
I feel so refreshed!

My hair feels so soft! :3


Monday, May 27, 2013

Marble Sounds - The Time To Sleep



Love love LOVE this song and music video.  :)  It's so simple but has a lot of emotion.

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

I Want To Be There For You

I've been feeling really down lately and sad... I feel left out and out of the loop with everyone. I feel like a really crapy friend, and I know I haven't been there for all my friends like I should have been this whole past school year. I don't know when life got so busy for me, or when things started to change, when I changed, but they did... but really I guess I let it get that way... I chose to work at the job I'm at, I chose to take on the long hours, It's my fault. I made all the decisions in my life. But I want to make a change right now, I want to be a better friend, I want to be there for my friends. I want to be someone they can come to and talk to about anything, at any time of day. I'm going to work harder guys... Please forgive me for all the times I wasn't there when you needed me... please forgive me for not being the best friend I should have been, for not being honest or open with you about things. I love you all dearly, and I'm going to make a change today. Mattie, Meghan, Becky, Sable, I am really really truly sorry from the bottom of my heart. Love you all dearly like sisters.

Sincerely, Cheryl

Monday, April 8, 2013

The Journey Begins

I can't tell you much about this place... because I don't know what happened here... just one day the winds stopped, and then our way of life was over... These wheels have stopped turning, and the once rich soil I used to plow is now turned to ash beneath my feet. It's blistering hot, and I feel no peace in my bones. I can't stay here for long... I am the last, and I am lonely. I don't know what time it is, and I have lost track of the days. I've decided this is my last entry for now. I'm packing my belongings tonight, and I'm setting out to find the truth come mornings first light. I've never left this place, this is the only home I've ever known. I don't know what I will face once I step forth out of the valley. Dragons, wizards, thugs perhaps, or even more stranger mysteries than I can even fathom. I'm terrified, and I have packed a sword and a bow just in case. Though I pray I will never have to use them. I have little money, and even less food and water. Hoping to find a spring to refill up my jug soon. Once I take rest I will wright again. Take heart my friend journal, and wish me luck. May my pen meet your paper again... It is time to take action.
Sincerely, Basil Kairos